Arcus

Your Data is private. Only you have access.

A. General

In this policy, the words “we “, “our “, and “us ” refer to arcus and the privacy mechanism outlined identify personally identifiable or personal information that may be collected, how such information is used, and the choices You have regarding our use of this information. In addition to the terms stated in the Terms of Service provided under this Website/mobile application (together “Platform”), we are committed to protecting Your privacy. Only authorized representatives of arcus and on a need to know basis only use any information received from You and as consented by You. We constantly review our systems and data to secure Your personal information. In the event of any identified unauthorized use or disclosure of information or upon Your complaint, we will investigate any such complaint or such actions with a view to prosecuting and/or taking civil proceedings to recover damages against those responsible. Any user who does not agree with any provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Terms of Service is required to leave the Platform immediately. Should You disagree with this Policy (defined below) and still continue to access the Platform and provide Your personal information, arcus disclaims all the liabilities arising therefrom and it shall be assumed by Your continued use of the Platform that You have accepted the Policy and any other online terms and conditions available on the Platform. If any information You have provided or uploaded on the Platform violates the terms of this Policy, arcus may be required to delete such information upon informing You of the same and revoke Your access if required without incurring any liability to You.

B. Applicability

This privacy policy (“Policy”) applies to all Users who access the Platform and are therefore required to read and understand the Policy before submitting any Personal Information (defined hereinafter). By submitting Personal Information, You are consenting to the use and processing of such information in accordance with this Policy. If You have inadvertently submitted any Personal Information to arcus prior to reading the Policy statements set out herein, or You do not agree with the manner in which the Personal Information is collected, stored, or used, then You may access, modify and delete all information stored about You by writing to us at info@arcus.co.in. arcus is keeping personal data of the User, and every User is also entitled to require arcus to delete and destroy all such information (but not that of other Users).

This Policy applies to the Platform and any other services that are owned and operated by arcus. Third-party websites may place their own cookies or other files on the Users’ computer, collect data or solicit personal information from the Users, for which arcus is not responsible or liable. Accordingly, arcus does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such websites, nor does arcus guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such websites. The inclusion or exclusion does not imply any endorsement by arcus of the website, the website’s provider, or the information on the website. arcus encourages the User to read the privacy policies of each such website and the User understands that it’s solely such a third party who is responsible to the User in this regard.

arcus has taken reasonable precautions as per applicable Indian law and implemented industry standards to treat Personal Information as confidential and to protect it from unauthorized access, improper use or disclosure, modification, and unlawful destruction or accidental loss of the Personal Information.

C. Access

User is allowed to access the Platform, register / enquire about our products and avail services available with arcus as a guest and without creating an account on the Platform or providing any Personal Information, arcus takes no responsibility or validate the information provided by the guest, except as otherwise required under any law, regulation or an order of a competent authority. In order to have access to all the features and benefits on our Platform, a User is required to first create an account on our Platform. To create an account, a User is required to provide Personal Information as may be required during the time of registration. Other information requested on the registration page, including the ability to receive promotional offers from arcus, is optional. arcus may, in the future, include other optional requests for information from the User to help arcus to customize the Platform to deliver personalized information to the User. Without the User’s agreement, arcus will not share, rent, or sell any Personal Information with third parties in any way other than what is disclosed in this Policy. arcus may keep records of telephone calls received and made for making inquiries, feedback, or other purposes for the purpose of rendering services effectively and efficiently.

D. Personal Information

“Personal Information” shall mean the information which identifies the User, name, identification number, email address, age, gender, or phone number provided to arcus at the time of registration or any time thereafter. Personal information may include “sensitive personal information or data” as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 and in this context, includes passwords or any financial account information provided by You during registration. We request You do not provide us with any Personal Information unless specifically requested by us. In such events, we bear no liability to such Personal Information provided by You.

E. Information collection

When you browse or purchase a arcus product or service, we ask you for information such as name, address, and telephone number that helps us confirm that your payment information is correct. This information is used to create or maintain your arcus account information. When you register, we require that you create user credentials consisting of a user id and password. We also collect an e-mail address so that we may send communications such as order confirmation or information about the status of your return. When you visit our Web sites we may collect information about the pages you view, the links you select, or actions you take using the standard information that your browser sends to each Web site you visit such as IP address, browser type, and the previously visited Web page.

F. Information Security

To protect the security of Your Personal Information during transmission, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information You input. To prevent unauthorized access to sensitive information, it is important for You to monitor those who have access to Your password and to Your computer, laptop, or any other device through which Your account can be accessed. Be sure to sign off when finished while using a shared computer. However, please do note that given the nature of internet transactions, arcus does not take any responsibility for the transmission of information including Personal Information shared by You other than as set forth in this Policy. Any transmission of information on the internet is done at Your risk and shall not be responsible for the circumvention of the privacy settings or security measures either by You or any third-party.

G. Use of your personal information

While availing of our services You will provide access to arcus with Your Personal Information. If that information is wrong, You can request us to modify or delete the same. arcus will take all reasonable measures to ensure that the Personal Information is modified and used for rendering services to You and as otherwise in compliance with laws. When editing or deleting Personal Information, we may ask You to verify Your identity before we can act on Your request. arcus may at its discretion reject any request that is contrary to law, requires un-reasonable technical efforts. We do not assure that we will delete all residual copies and archives made by any third party without our knowledge and consent. We never retain Your Personal Information longer than it is required for the purposes of providing services through the Platform or as required by applicable Indian law. At times, we may also require to Transfer Your Personal Information to third-party service providers, for instance, to authorize transactions we may share Your financial data with such third-party providers. You hereby consent to Your transfer of Personal Information in all such instances. arcus carries out all such transfers strictly in accordance with the law.

arcus shall use Your Personal Information to ensure services with respect to the Platform are presented to You in the most effective manner, to secure the Platform and make improvements, to carry out our obligations to You, and to communicate with You. The said communication can either be by calls, text, or emails and for purposes that include transactional, service, or promotional calls or messages. If at any time You wish to not receive any communication from our end You can opt-out of the same by writing to us info@arcus.co.in.

H. Exceptions

Your Personal Information may be shared with third parties who have a need or authority to receive such information if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to comply with (i) in response to any authority having to receive such information under law (ii) any order of the court (iii) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues (iv) protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of arcus, our users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

User choices with regard to the access to information

arcus does not make any unsolicited calls or otherwise market any products or services, except for in relation to the purpose for which such information has been provided or taking any feedback, addressing any complaints, informing You about new features. User shall not disclose their Personal Information to any third parties that is not authorized by arcus and verify the identity of such a person who seeks information. arcus will communicate with the Users through call, SMS, email, or notices posted on the Platform or through any other means available, which shall include but not be limited to text, other forms of messaging, calls, etc. The Users can change their e-mail and contact preferences at any time by logging into their account or by emailing at info@arcus.co.in. arcus may, if You so choose, send direct mailers to You at the address given by You. You have the option to ‘opt-out’ of this direct mailer by way of links provided at the bottom of each mailer. We respect Your privacy and to the extent that You choose not to receive such mailers, we will take all steps to remove You from the list. Should You evidence any violation of our terms and policies, please write to us at info@arcus.co.in and report such an incident. All the information provided to arcus by You, You as a User confirms that the same including sensitive Personal Information is true, accurate, and voluntary. User has the right to withdraw information at any time, in accordance with the terms of this Policy and the Terms of Service.

Report, Analysis & Confidentiality

arcus may have to use Personal Information without reference to any persona or identity for research, statistical analysis improving the Platform of functionalities offered thereon and business intelligence purpose and may transfer such research, statistical or intelligence data in an aggregated or non-personally identifiable form to third parties and affiliates. All arcus employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of sensitive personal data or information, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of every User’s sensitive personal data and information.

Sharing of Information

arcus may also disclose or transfer the User’s personal and other information which a User provides, to another third party as part of reorganization or a sale of the assets of arcus corporation division or company. Any third party to which arcus transfers or sells its assets will have the right to continue to use the personal and other information that a User provide to us. To the extent necessary to provide Users with the services on the Platform, arcus may provide User’s Personal Information to third party contractors who work on behalf of or with arcus to provide Users with such services, to help arcus communicate with Users or to maintain the Platform. Generally, these contractors do not have any independent right to share this information, however, certain contractors who provide services on the Platform, including the providers of online communications services, online payment gateway services, will have the rights to use and disclose the Personal Information collected in connection with the provision of these services in accordance with their own privacy policies. Furthermore, please note that we cannot control the actions of other Users of the Platform with whom You may choose to share Your Personal Information, and any such actions on Your behalf shall be solely Your responsibility.

Interest-Based Ads

On unaffiliated sites, arcus may display interest-based advertising using information You make available to us when You interact with our Platform, content, or services. Interest-based ads, also sometimes referred to as personalized or targeted ads, are displayed to You based on information from activities such as subscription on our Platform, visiting sites that contain arcus content or ads. In providing interest-based ads, we follow applicable Indian laws, as well as the Code for Self-Regulation in Advertising by the Advertising Standards Council of India and the Self-Regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising developed by the Digital Advertising Alliance (a coalition of marketing, online advertising, and consumer advocacy organizations).

Like other online ad networks, we use cookies, web beacons (also known as action tags or single-pixel gifs), and other technologies (collectively, “cookies”). Cookies enable us to learn about what ads You see, what ads You click, and other actions You take on our sites and other sites. This allows us to provide You with more useful and relevant ads. For example, if we know what ads You are shown we can be careful not to show You the same ones repeatedly. We do not associate Your interaction with unaffiliated sites with Your identity in providing You with interest-based ads.

We do not provide any personal information to advertisers or to third-party sites that display our interest-based ads. However, advertisers and other third parties (including the ad networks, ad-serving companies, and other service providers they may use) may assume that users who interact with or click on a personalized ad or content are part of the group that the ad or content is directed towards (for example, users in eastern India who bought or browsed for solar panels). Also, some third-parties may provide us information about You (such as the sites where You have been shown ads or demographic information) from offline and online sources that we may use to provide You more relevant and useful advertising.

Advertisers or ad companies working on their behalf sometimes use technology to serve the ads that appear on our sites directly to Your browser. They automatically receive Your IP address when this happens. They may also use cookies to measure the effectiveness of their ads and to personalize ad content. We do not have access to or control over cookies or other features that advertisers and third-party sites may use, and the information practices of these advertisers and third-party websites are not covered by our Policy. Please contact them directly for more information about their privacy practices.

Revision of terms & Grievance reporting

arcus may update or amend this Policy at any time, with or without advance notice. In the event there are significant changes in the way arcus treats User’s personally identifiable information, arcus will display a notice on the Platform or send Users an email. arcus’s current Policy to all information that arcus has about Users and their accounts.

Notwithstanding the above, arcus shall not be required to notify the Users of any changes made to the privacy policy. Should You have any concerns or reject the changes in the privacy policy You can refuse to accept the amendments and opt for withdrawing Your Personal Information by writing to us at info@arcus.co.in. If You have any complaint or grievances with respect to Website or Privacy Policy, please contact our Grievance Officer.

Contact Details –

Don’t hesitate to contact us if you have any questions

Contact: info@arcus.co.in

Back To Top